Tests:RR2: Difference between revisions
Tests:RR2
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
AKernaghan (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|Renal Review 2, Includes: Urea, Elecs, CRP, Total Protein, Phos, HIV, Hep C, Urate, Folate, Anti-HBs, HBsAg, Mg, B12, Lipids, Creat, Iron Studies, LFT, Calcium | |Renal Review 2, Includes: Urea, Elecs, CRP, Total Protein, Phos, HIV, Hep C, Urate, Folate, Anti-HBs, HBsAg, Mg, B12, Lipids, Creat, Iron Studies, LFT, Calcium | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Tube/Container Type''' | ||
|10 mL | |10 mL RED no gel or gold top + 4 mL purple top | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''''' | ||
|0.5 ml | |0.5 ml Paediatric brown/yellow top, or 4ml RED no gel and 0.5 purple top | ||
|- | |||
|'''Sample Type''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Registration Code''' | |||
|RR2 and CBCD | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Minimum Volume''' | |'''Minimum Volume''' | ||
| Line 31: | Line 37: | ||
|'''Department''' | |'''Department''' | ||
|Biochemistry ext. 2448, Haematology ext.2445 and Microbiology ext. 2637 | |Biochemistry ext. 2448, Haematology ext.2445 and Microbiology ext. 2637 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Deletion Code''' | |'''Deletion Code''' | ||
Latest revision as of 22:01, 22 December 2024
| Synonym(s) | Renal Review 2, Includes: Urea, Elecs, CRP, Total Protein, Phos, HIV, Hep C, Urate, Folate, Anti-HBs, HBsAg, Mg, B12, Lipids, Creat, Iron Studies, LFT, Calcium |
| Tube/Container Type | 10 mL RED no gel or gold top + 4 mL purple top |
| 0.5 ml Paediatric brown/yellow top, or 4ml RED no gel and 0.5 purple top | |
| Sample Type | |
| Registration Code | RR2 and CBCD |
| Minimum Volume | 250uL for CBC |
| Add-on conditions | N/A |
| Test Availability | Mon - Sun, 24 hours, Serology Mon - Fri 0800 - 1700 |
| Turnaround Time | Hastings 1 - 2.5 hours / Central HB 6 - 8 hours / Wairoa 12 hours |
| Where analysed | Hastings |
| Department | Biochemistry ext. 2448, Haematology ext.2445 and Microbiology ext. 2637 |
| Deletion Code | N/A |
| Useful Information | Mark tube for serology |
| Measurement Uncertainty | Available upon request |