Tests:RR2: Difference between revisions
Tests:RR2
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''Paediatric Specimen''' | |'''Paediatric Specimen''' | ||
|0.5 ml Brown/yellow top, or 4ml Plain (RED no gel) and 0.5 EDTA | |0.5 ml Brown/yellow top, or 4ml Plain (RED no gel) and 0.5 EDTA | ||
|- | |||
|'''Minimum Volume''' | |||
|250uL for CBC | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Add-on conditions''' | |'''Add-on conditions''' | ||
Revision as of 22:02, 19 July 2023
| Synonym(s) | Renal Review 2, Includes: Urea, Elecs, CRP, Total Protein, Phos, HIV, Hep C, Urate, Folate, Anti-HBs, HBsAg, Mg, B12, Lipids, Creat, Iron Studies, LFT, Calcium |
| Specimen | 10 mL Plain (RED no gel) or SST (gold top) + 4 mL EDTA (purple top) |
| Paediatric Specimen | 0.5 ml Brown/yellow top, or 4ml Plain (RED no gel) and 0.5 EDTA |
| Minimum Volume | 250uL for CBC |
| Add-on conditions | N/A |
| Test Availability | Mon - Sun, 24 hours, Serology Mon - Fri 0800 - 1700 |
| Turnaround Time | Hastings 1 - 2.5 hours / Central HB 6 - 8 hours / Wairoa 12 hours |
| Where analysed | Hastings |
| Department | Biochemistry ext. 2448, Haematology ext.2445 and Microbiology ext. 2637 |
| Registration Code | RR2 and CBCD |
| Deletion Code | N/A |
| Useful Information | Mark tube for serology |
| Measurement Uncertainty | Available upon request |